Accident Cessna 152 N5093Q, Tuesday 21 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1999
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Harvey & Rihn Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5093Q
MSN: 15285073
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Victoria, TX (KVCT)
Destination airport:(T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot landed the airplane hard on the nose landing gear after touching down long on the 4,165 foot long runway. The airplane subsequently bounced and porpoised, resulting in the collapse of the nose landing gear. The student pilot was scheduled for a two-leg day VFR cross country flight. During the first leg of the flight, the student pilot was temporarily disoriented, and ended up flying 30 minutes beyond his intended destination. The pilot was able to land at an airport, where he topped off the airplane with fuel. The unscheduled landing delayed the pilot's scheduled itinerary by at least one hour. Dark night conditions prevailed by the time he entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg for runway 30. The pilot reported that he was high on his first approach, and executed a go-around. The student pilot had 2.6 hours of night flight with his flight instructor, and he had not been cleared for night solo flights.

Probable Cause: The pilot's hard landing as result of his improper landing flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Factors were the prevailing dark night conditions and the student pilot's lack of total experience in night operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA264

Location