Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172G N4262L, Sunday 19 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4262L
MSN: 17254331
Total airframe hrs:3364 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:(1V9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was completing a 'round robin' cross-country flight during which he did not refuel the aircraft at his intermediate stop or at any of several available airports along his return route. The aircraft suffered fuel exhaustion while on short final to land at his destination airport. An emergency landing was conducted on rough, uneven, unsuitable terrain.

Probable Cause: A forced landing due to fuel exhaustion. Factors were inadequate preflight planing, inadequate in-flight planing and rough uneven, unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1996 N4262L Private 0 Gunnison, CO sub

Location