Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N53728, Sunday 19 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 September 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53728
MSN: 860-75
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1364 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KMTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing a small ridge line at 2,700 feet msl. The dimensions of the ridge consisted of a useable area about 475 feet long, and 40 feet wide. In preparation for takeoff, he pushed the tail of the airplane to the rear edge of the area. The wind condition was light and variable. He began the takeoff run toward the north, which was slightly downhill. The airplane lifted off the ground, but then began to descend. He said the airplane would not climb, and settled toward numerous small spruce trees. The airplane collided with the trees, and nosed over. It received damage to the right main landing gear, the right wing lift struts, and the left wing spar. The pilot said the airplane may have encountered a tailwind gust, or swirling wind at the departure end of the ridge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors in the accident were a windshear, and a short runway area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA149

Location