Accident Cessna 150M N66641, Saturday 25 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1999
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:J D Kreis Aviation Inc
Registration: N66641
MSN: 15076176
Total airframe hrs:2554 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellicott City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westminster, MD
Destination airport:(MD24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the student pilot flew an approach to the runway and bounced the landing. The airplane bounced several times and struck the tail on the turf runway. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and aborted the landing. Full power was applied, the flaps were fully retracted and the airplane struck trees beyond the departure end of the runway. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The airplane's maximum allowable gross weight was 1,600 pounds. The airplane's approximate weight at the accident site was 1,670 pounds. The Owner's Manual said: 'In a balked landing (go-around) climb, the wing flap setting should be reduced to 20 [degrees] immediately after full power is applied. Upon reaching a safe airspeed, the flaps should be slowly retracted to the full up position.'

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to follow the balked landing procedure in the owner's manual by retracting the flaps from 40 degrees to zero degrees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99FA069

Location