Accident Cessna 182A N2001G, Saturday 18 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2001G
MSN: 51301
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pepperell, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(26MA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. Four bolts secured the nose landing gear. Two of them were missing, and rust was evident in the slots where the bolts were originally secured. The pilot was able to recover one of the bolts. Examination of the bolt revealed that shearing was evident, consistent with a secondary failure. One bolt was never recovered. The pilot stated that to his knowledge, the bolts had never been replaced before the accident.

Probable Cause: A landing gear bolt failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA230