Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N65602, Saturday 18 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1999
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65602
MSN: 15281643
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murray, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:(KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI was giving the student pilot a mountain checkout and after approximately 1.6 hours of flight, the engine lost power. An emergency descent and was made to a field and the aircraft struck trees during the landing roll. The CFI said they had approximately 13 gallons of fuel on board at departure and the flight manual provides information that the aircraft uses approximately 6 gallons of fuel per hour in cruise flight and approximately 3.5 gallons of fuel is unusable. Following the accident, an FAA inspector examined the aircraft and drained approximately 1.4 gallons of fuel from the tanks. He found no evidence of a fuel leak nor evidence of engine malfunction.

Probable Cause: A forced landing on unsuitable terrain. Factors were fuel exhaustion and inaccurate preflight planning by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA165

Location