Accident Cessna 150M N3240V, Monday 18 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3240V
MSN: 15076436
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine began to run rough. The pilot initiated a 180-degree turn to return then 1-2 minutes later, thick white smoke was 'pouring' from under the left side of the instrument panel in the area of the magneto switch. All electrical equipment was turned off including the magneto switch. The airplane nosed up briefly after touchdown in a field during the forced landing. Heat damage to electrical wires in the engine compartment was noted. The aft end plate P/N 0450338-18 of the right muffler was not in place and was not located; only a peripheral flange remained. Examination of the right muffler P/N 0450400-26 revealed perforation of the tube and thinning of the material near the fracture surface of the end plate. There was no record indicating that the right muffler had been replaced or repaired since the airplane was manufactured. Four days after the accident, the FAA found a mechanic making an entry in the maintenance records indicating completion of an annual inspection that he performed approximately 8 months earlier. The mechanic reported using 14 CFR Part 43, Appendix D and his own checklist as a reference. The airplane had accumulated approximately 37 hours since the last annual inspection, and 3,781.4 hours since manufacture, at the time of the accident. Cessna recommends inspection of the exhaust system every 50 and 100 hours, and also a submerged pressure test of the muffler when fumes are detected in the cabin or for a thorough inspection.

Probable Cause: The erosion and separation of the aft end plate P/N 0450338-18 of the right muffler resulting in exhaust gas contact to electrical wires in the engine compartment. Also, unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing. A finding in the investigation was the inadequate record keeping by the individual who performed the last annual inspection for his failure to timely record in the aircraft maintenance records accomplishment of the inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA010

Location