Accident Stinson 108-2 N9358K, Wednesday 15 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9358K
MSN: 108-2 2358
Total airframe hrs:2642 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:Roseburg, OR (KRBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an approach and landing to a 4,094 feet long by 80 feet wide, asphalt runway. During the landing roll, the pilot applied light braking to slow for an upcoming taxiway. While braking, the aircraft drifted left of the runway centerline. The pilot then applied right rudder and right brake which, the pilot believed to be ineffective. The aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a taxiway marker, resulting in the collapse of the left main gear and substantial damage to the fuselage. A post-accident examination of the braking system revealed no malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include a taxiway marking sign located adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA162

Location