Accident Piper PA-28-201RT N8313R, Sunday 12 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-28-201RT
Owner/operator:F M Flying Service
Registration: N8313R
MSN: 28-8118041
Total airframe hrs:1844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (3W3
Destination airport:(KMJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off from the originating airport, the pilot felt a slight impact on the right main landing gear about halfway down the runway. The takeoff was continued, and the airplane lifted off normally. The pilot attempted to retract the gear, and it would not retract. The flight was continued uneventfully to the destination airport and a landing was made on the damaged right main landing gear, which immediately collapsed. According to the airport manager at the originating airport the airplane 'seemed to use all of the available runway.' A second witness stated that the airplane used the whole runway and hit a 2-foot high berm at the end. 'It was the berm that put him into the air.' A passenger in the airplane stated the airplane lifted off about 2/3 of the way down the runway and heard a 'kabang' at the same time as the liftoff. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right main landing gear forward retainer assembly and retaining bolt were sheared. When viewed from the face of the shear point, the forward retainer had a significant impact driving the landing gear rearward.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain proper clearance over an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA225