Accident Navion A N4527K, Thursday 9 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1999
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion A
Owner/operator:Whitesel Management Co.
Registration: N4527K
MSN: NAV-4-1527
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:Kearney, NE (KEAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said, '... at 4,500 feet, the engine died suddenly and completely. I immediately turned on [the] boost pump, which did no good. I then, turned back 180 degrees and headed for NE23 (Utica, NE) which we had just passed. I notified Lincoln App [approach] of our problem and that re-start procedures didn't work.' The pilot then said, 'I thought I was set up to touch down halfway down the runway, let [the] gear down, got three lights, and then pumped down the rest of the flaps.' The pilot said that he touched down approximately 150 feet from the end of the runway and on rollout the landing gear collapsed due to the presence of '...five feet tall fireweeds.' During a post accident examination of the airplane, the engine driven fuel pump drive pin was found to be sheared. No other preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft or it's systems

Probable Cause: the failure of the fuel pump and the misjudged touchdown point by the pilot. A factor was the high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA340

Location