Accident Stinson 108-2 N97978, Wednesday 8 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97978
MSN: 108-978
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birchwood, AK (BCV)
Destination airport:(KBCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was providing tailwheel transition flight instruction to the second pilot, a certificated private pilot. The first pilot said that eight successful stop and go landings had been accomplished prior to the accident landing. He said that while landing on runway 19 and during the landing roll, the second pilot applied the brakes. The airplane subsequently ground looped to the right, and the left wing struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The first pilot said that brake pedals were only installed at the left side pilot position. After the accident, the second pilot related to the first pilot that during brake application, the left brake pedal 'felt mushy' and was less effective than the right brake. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the airplane at the accident airport, and reported signs of brake fluid leaking from the left brake assembly. He added that disassembly of the left brake assembly revealed 'severely weathered and worn seals.'

Probable Cause: A partial failure of the brake system. A factor associated with the accident was a leaking brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA137

Location