Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55334, Tuesday 16 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1993
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:George F. Wolf t/a Skys The Limit
Registration: N55334
MSN: 34-7350202
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean off Carpenteria, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into the sea about a mile off shore whilst en route from Van Nuys to Santa Barbara. The accident happened in darkness about 27 minutes after departure from Van Nuys. The weather at the time was clear with good visibility and no low cloud.

Reconstructed radar data indicated the aircraft flew to the south, and then made a turn to the Northwest. The radar data showed what is thought to be the aircraft in level flight for several miles. At a point about 35 minutes from the probable location of impact with the ocean, radar data shows the aircraft began a descent of about 300 feet per minute until it disappeared from radar about 1 mile offshore.

The next morning, crew members from a commercial boat found aircraft debris floating in the water. The NTSB was unable to determine the cause of the accident

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11997
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=55334
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1993 N55334 Private Carpenteria, CA w/o