Accident Piper PA-34-220T N6915Z, Thursday 2 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1999
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6915Z
MSN: 34-8533003
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2660 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:(KACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew in VFR conditions and completed a visual approach to Runway 06. The pilot stated the landing was 'a little bumpier than some, but not a hard landing' and that the airplane 'ballooned' before its final touchdown. After the final touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the side of the runway. Examination of the landing gear revealed a fracture in the web area of the trunnion. An Airworthiness Directive and a service bulletin from the manufacturer called for inspection of the web area for cracks, 'To prevent collapse of the main landing gear caused by cracked trunnions, which could result in airplane damage.' Detailed metallurgical examination of the landing gear revealed that the fractures were due to overstress and that no pre-existing fractures were observed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a hard landing and the fracture and collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA064