Accident Aeronca 11BC N86096, Wednesday 1 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86096
MSN: 29995-7-8
Total airframe hrs:564 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(36U)
Destination airport:Pinedale, WY (KPNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on runway 21, a gust of wind lifted his right wing. He said that he reduced the power to idle, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted an airport 'light stand.' He pilot had the airplane examined by a mechanic, and the pilot continued his flight the following morning. The airplane's left rear strut was subsequently replaced. The pilot reported that the sign was approximately 630 feet from the point where power was first applied, and that the sign was approximately 54 feet left of the runway's edge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff roll. Factors were the gusting crosswind conditions, and the airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA161

Location