Accident Hughes 269C N58397, Wednesday 1 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1999
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58397
MSN: 1090933
Total airframe hrs:3617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oriskany, NY
Destination airport:(KUCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed two uneventful quick stops. On the third quick stop, he lowered the collective 'too much with no forward motion' and the helicopter landed 'hard.' The helicopter's tail rotor contacted the taxiway and the aft portion of the helicopter's landing skid was pushed outward. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The pilot reported 20.6 hours of total flight experience in helicopters, all in the accident helicopter's make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of total experience in helicopters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA217

Location