Accident Lake LA-4-200 N8002H, Sunday 29 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Jack Browns Seplane Base
Registration: N8002H
MSN: 1000
Total airframe hrs:789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight had landed on the lake after the pilots had been practicing landings and takeoffs. While attempting a water take off in a left step turn the bow was allowed to get too low causing the right front portion of the hull to dig in and spin the aircraft about 180 degrees. The flight instructor stated, '...I took control of the aircraft when the student did not correct the pitch attitude, but a split second too late.' The pilot receiving instruction stated, '...while completing a step turn taxi maneuver to the left apparently I allowed the bow to become too low swinging the aircraft 180 degrees to the right causing damage....'

Probable Cause: the pilot-in command/flight instructor allowed the student pilot to get the nose of the airplane too low in the water causing a loss of directional control and a subsequent impact of the right wing in the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA241

Location