Accident Ayres S-2R N8417V, Saturday 28 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R
Owner/operator:Benson Air Ag Inc
Registration: N8417V
MSN: 2177R
Total airframe hrs:6298 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooten, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(6D1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an aerial application run of approximately 30 minutes the aircraft departed the spray-run in a climbing right turn when the engine, '...burped once or twice and quit.' The pilot reported that the terrain around his position was heavily wooded except for a narrow swamp area in which he elected to land the aircraft. During the on-scene portion of the investigation, the engine and its components were examined. Partial disassembly of the P&W R-1340-AN1 engine disclosed that the blower impeller had failed which would have restricted induction air to the cylinders.

Probable Cause: the compressor impeller failure and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA317

Location