Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N15119, Wednesday 25 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Central Plains Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N15119
MSN: 401-0831
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2207 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance with power lines during an aerial application flight. The pilot maneuvered the agricultural airplane under some wires and around a tree. During the maneuver, the airplane's right wing clipped the wires, and the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA239

Location