Accident Hughes 269B N44KH, Monday 23 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1999
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Metco Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N44KH
MSN: 96-0249
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russellville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRUE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was practicing an autorotation terminating with power to the sod area between the taxiway and runway. The flight instructor stated that the engine lost power after he initiated the autorotation by lowering the collective and reducing the throttle to idle. The helicopter touched down 'hard' in a nose high attitude. The main rotor blades contacted the tailboom, severing it about 24 inches forward of the tail rotor gearbox. The helicopter rotated about 160 degrees to the left and came to a stop upright. According to the FAA inspector, an engine run was completed with no duplication of power loss.

Probable Cause: The improper touchdown by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA234

Location