Accident Alon A-2A N5465F, Saturday 21 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5465F
MSN: B265
Total airframe hrs:2668 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cabot, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AR28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to turning on final approach to land, the engine lost power. During the emergency landing in a field of tall grass, the airplane's tail struck a levee and the left wing struck the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine oil dipstick and cap assembly was not installed, and the forward left side of the fuselage and the windshield were covered in oil.

Probable Cause: The missing engine oil filler cap which resulted in the loss of engine power as a result of oil starvation. Factors were the pilot's improper aircraft preflight inspection and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA231

Location