Accident Diamond DA 20-A1 N854DF, Wednesday 18 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1999
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 20-A1
Owner/operator:Diamond Aviation
Registration: N854DF
MSN: 10181
Total airframe hrs:1119 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912-F3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff the pilot reported that the left canopy latch popped open. He verified that the right canopy latch was secure and radioed that he was returning to land. After turning an early crosswind and leveling his wings, the canopy came open in flight. The pilot made a mayday call, held the control stick full forward, and made a landing on a dirt road off the departure end of the runway. According to the aircraft manufacturer, if the aft hinged canopy opens in flight, a significant increase in drag occurs and controllability becomes marginal. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft's canopy after the accident. He could not identify any malfunctions with either of the canopy latches. He then functionally checked both of the corresponding latch closed micro switches and the enunciator light circuits, and found that they were working properly.

Probable Cause: The release of the aircraft's left canopy latch following takeoff resulting in the subsequent opening of the canopy in flight. The opened canopy resulted in a degradation of aircraft control and the subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA264

Location