Accident Piper PA-34-220T N300JV, Wednesday 18 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300JV
MSN: 3449032
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:292 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10-360-RB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:(K33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the twin-engine airplane '...landed long, went off the end of the runway and collapsed the right main gear.' The pilot said the airplane floated during the landing flare that caused the airplane to land long. The on-scene investigation revealed the airplane's main landing gear tires skidded 1,300 feet on the runway. The skid marks were curved and left the runway as they went beyond its end. The airplane skidded about 20 feet on the grass before coming to a stop. The runway at the accident airport was 3,000 feet long and 60 feet wide. Surface wind and temperature reports at 2 airports, about 30 miles west and 40 miles north of the accident airport showed variable wind direction and wind from 190 degrees. The wind speeds were 5 and 7 knots respectively.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command misjudging the touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA306

Location