Accident LET L-13 Blaník N7529, Tuesday 17 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Perry Soaring Assoc.
Registration: N7529
MSN: 025524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being launched by an automobile, and according to the pilot, '...lack of airspeed for adequate climb was generated and resulting release was low 100-150 feet.' The pilot performed a left turn 90 degrees because he did not have sufficent altitude to return to airport. He elected to land in a field adjacent to the airport. He said, 'I inadvertently deployed flaps instead of spoilers resulting in excess float.' Just before the end of the field he turned right to avoid trees. The right wing impacted the ground followed by the nose and left wing.

Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with the ground due to inadequate liftoff airspeed, and the pilot's improper use of flaps, which resulted in too low of an altitude to sustain flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA227