Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N6339P, Thursday 7 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Aviation Adventures
Registration: N6339P
MSN: 24-1449
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stafford Regional Airport (RMN/KRMN), Stafford, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tangier Island Airport, VA (KTGI)
Destination airport:Stafford-Stafford Regional Airport, VA (KRMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing at his initial destination, the right main landing gear partially collapsed. He stated that the initial touchdown was normal, and not hard or side loaded. Once the right main gear partially collapsed, the pilot aborted the landing and attempted to retract the landing gear; however, it would not retract, and the landing gear circuit breaker tripped. The pilot contacted a mechanic and attempted to troubleshoot the problem during the pilot’s flight back to his home airport. During the troubleshooting, the pilot attempted to utilize the manual landing gear extension without success. The pilot performed multiple low passes for the mechanic to visually observe the landing gear. The mechanic reported that the left main landing gear appeared to be almost fully extended; however, the right main and nose gear were in a mid-transit position. After multiple failed attempts to correct the landing gear problem in the air, the pilot landed at his home airport. During the landing, the landing gear fully collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and the wing spar.

Examination of the landing gear by the mechanic revealed that the left and right main landing gear push tubes were bent, consistent with the push rods being overloaded. An operational test of the landing gear motor revealed that it operated normally.

Probable Cause: An overloading of the landing gear push/pull cable rod ends, which resulted in the landing gear being seized in an intermediate position during the subsequent landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.potomaclocal.com/2024/03/08/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-stafford-regional-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193917
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6339P
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6339P
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200961389/n6339p-1959-piper-comanche-180

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB