Accident Cessna 150K N6001G, Saturday 14 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Hardy Industries, Inc.
Registration: N6001G
MSN: 15071501
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:7050 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KENW)
Destination airport:(KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing for departure when the airplane's left wingtip collided with the right rear end of a fuel truck. The truck was parked on the edge of the ramp next to the fixed base operator's building. The ramp extends about 250 feet north of where the fuel truck was parked. The pilot said he '...did not recall what had diverted his attention...I suspect I had my head inside the cockpit fiddling with the radio.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's attention being diverted into the cockpit and not maintaining visual separation with the fuel truck. A factor in the accident was the fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA302

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2019 N6001G N6001G LLC 0 Cook County, Wheeling, IL non

Location