Accident Piper PA-32RT N21590,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 1994
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT
Owner/operator:Albert W. Denson
Registration: N21590
MSN: 32R-7887219
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:(KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER WHILE DESCENDING APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES NORTH OF SAN ANTONIO INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT (SAT). AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER, THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER MANIPULATED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHILE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART THAT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A GRASSY FIELD ADJACENT TO POWER LINES AND TREES ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES NORTHWEST OF RUNWAY 12L. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY STRUCTURAL OR MECHANICAL DEFECTS. TESTING OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP ACCESSORY REVEALED THAT IT WAS FLOWING FUEL FROM THE OVERBOARD DRAIN AT A RATE OF 1/2 GALLON PER MINUTE; HOWEVER, IT WAS STILL PUMPING FUEL TO THE ENGINE AT 25 PSI AND 275 LBS/HR. ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED USABLE FUEL IN BOTH WING TANKS. TEARDOWN OF THE PUMP REVEALED 'O' RINGS THAT WERE WORN AND DISPLAYED SQUARE CROSS SECTIONS. ADDITIONALLY, THE INLET SCREEN TO THE FUEL SERVO HAD NON-METALLIC DEBRIS IN THE FITTING AND THE SCREEN WAS OBSERVED TO BE PARTIALLY CLOGGED. THE ANOMALIES FOUND WITH THE FUEL SYSTEM ACCESSORIES WERE INCONCLUSIVE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF A SUITABLE AREA FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA069

Location