Accident Piper PA-18 N1386A, Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1386A
MSN: 18-1219
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Igiugig, AK (IGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was beginning a cross-country flight on runway 32. The pilot said a left crosswind condition existed, and during the takeoff roll, he utilized 2 notches of flaps. During the takeoff, the left wing began to rise, and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane ground looped to the right, and the left wing struck the runway, receiving spar damage. The wind condition at the airport was 215 degrees (magnetic) at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff. A factor was a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 June 1997 N1386A Private 0 Chugiak, AK sub
23 September 2003 N1386A Deltana Outfitters, Inc. 0 Tanana, Alaska sub
29 November 2017 N1386A State Of Alaska 0 Nikolai, AK sub

Location