Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9775U, Thursday 12 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9775U
MSN: AA5A-0175
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrison, AR (KHRO)
Destination airport:(0AR3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted trees after encountering a wind gust during a go-around. The pilot stated the approach to the 1,900 foot turf runway was very turbulent, so he added approximately 8 knots to his approach speed. During the landing flare, he said the airplane began to float, and he initiated a go-around. The pilot stated the engine response was 'normal.' Subsequently, a strong gust of wind hit the airplane, and the airplane contacted trees and terrain. Seven minutes before the accident, a weather observation facility located 45 miles northwest of the accident site, reported winds from 210 degrees at 10 knots, temperature 102 degrees Fahrenheit, and altimeter setting 29.82 inches of mercury. The density altitude at the accident site was calculated to be 4,529 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain clearance with trees during a go-around. Factors were the gusty wind condition, and the high density altitude. Factors associated with the accident were gusty winds, and a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA219

Location