Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8253K, Thursday 12 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1999
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8253K
MSN: 636B
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferriday, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane nosed over during a forced landing to a cotton field following a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The airplane was 1 to 2 feet above cotton bushes when the engine lost power. The pilot stated that there was no 'sputtering, backfiring, or warning of the impending loss of engine power.' During the forced landing, the airplane contacted cotton bushes and nosed over. The operator reported that there was no fuel present when he attempted to sump the fuel tanks. The engine was test run by the operator and no anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA218

Location