Accident Eurocopter UH-72 Lakota , Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter UH-72 Lakota
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near La Grulla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An accident with three fatalities and one serious injury is reported in the small town of La Grulla, Texas.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/national-guard-helicopter-crash-la-grulla-texas/
https://www.fox4news.com/news/la-grulla-texas-national-guard-helicopter-crash