Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N1317P, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Louisville Aviation LLC
Registration: N1317P
MSN: 23-357
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville-Bowman Field (LOU/KLOU), Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After recently completed maintenance, and the pilot and pilot-rated passenger decided to take the airplane for a test flight. Both occupants reported that a preflight inspection was completed and that no anomalies were noted during the preflight. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot and passenger noticed that a large part of the right engine nacelle cover had departed from the airplane. They requested to return to land at the airport and made a subsequent uneventful landing. The pilot reported that there were no adverse control issues observed during the return for landing. A subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed that the nacelle panel had impacted the right side of the horizontal stabilizer, resulting in substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the right engine nacelle revealed that most of the inspection panel had separated from the nacelle and was not located; however, a small portion of the outboard section of the panel remained attached to the engine nacelle. The remaining portion of the panel displayed significant wear around the camlock and screw retention holes; at least one of the retention screw holes was significantly larger than the retention screw head. While the missing portion of the of the inspection panel was not available for examination, it is likely that the screw holes on this portion were similarly worn. This wear should have been apparent to maintenance personnel when inspecting the airplane (but likely would have been obscured by the engine cowling and not visible during a pilot’s preflight inspection). Based on this information, it is likely, that when exposed to high airflow during departure, a portion of the panel pulled out of the retention fasteners and was pulled out into the airstream, resulting in most of the panel being torn from the airframe.

Probable Cause: The failure of maintenance personnel to thoroughly inspect and repair the worn-out panel fasteners and fastener holes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193758
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1317P

Location