Incident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 VH-ZYZ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ZYZ
MSN: 75-1439
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Jacobs Aircraftompany R-755-B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shellharbour Airport (YSHL), Albion Park Rail, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shellharbour Airport, NSW (WOL/YSHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to rest inverted on the runway at Shellharbour Airport with a pilot and passenger on board. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and horizontal stablizer.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/biplane-crash-at-shellharbour-airport-prompts-emergency-response/9456e3c2-6498-450b-835e-808ce73bff3b
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/VH-ZYZ
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/ZYZ

Media: