Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Friday 8 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shevchenko, Pokrovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 March 2024, at approximately 15:00 local time, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet of the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade crashed north of Shevchenko, Pokrovsk Raion, Donetsk Oblast. Locals reported that the aircraft was downed by an air defence missile, but the circumstances of the launch are not confirmed. The aircraft reportedly hit the ground at a high angle of attack, followed by a strong fire and secondary detonation. Some sources initially reported the crash as that of a Sukhoi Su-24M strike aircraft, but imagery of the crash site shows the landing gear of a MiG-29 fighter jet. The pilot was reportedly unable to eject.

The next day a piano burning ceremony took place with the name Tkach. Historically, this has been a tradition practiced by the British Royal Air Force. Ukrainian sources confirmed the loss of the pilot, Pidpolkovnyk Andriy Tkachenko. Military blogger channels affiliated with the Russian Air Force published further details about the shootdown, stating that the aircraft was downed by a Sukhoi Su-35S air superiority fighter on combat air patrol, using an R-77 BVR air-to-air missile. A video also circulating on Military blogger channels matches the initial eyewitness statements.

Sources:

https://t.me/don_partizan/4421
https://t.me/don_partizan/4423?single
https://t.me/lost_armour/2222
https://t.me/RVvoenkor/63344
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/8959
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/9022
https://www.facebook.com/PlastSambir/posts/pfbid0Lo1WLpMEV4vAD4h6s5unnzgZwnFpAuwii1QXjViqSBS1SMYSpcJjKaLzVxAGYktHl?locale=uk_UA
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1766159574560567775
https://twitter.com/1_plus_1equals3/status/1766184652996284655/photo/1
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1446917059368433&set=a.111917076201778
https://suspilne.media/702546-na-doneccini-zaginuv-pilot-vinisuvac-major-andrij-tkacenko-z-ivano-frankivska/
https://www.ratusha.if.ua/u-frankivsku-poproshchaiutsia-iz-zahyblym-pilotom-andriiem-tkachenkom/

Location

Media: