Accident Rockwell S2R N4923X, Wednesday 11 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S2R
Owner/operator:Deines Aero Spray, Inc
Registration: N4923X
MSN: 2119R
Total airframe hrs:6573 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KGCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application airplane had completed its swath run. The airplane struck power lines located at the edge of the field being sprayed during a pull-up maneuver. The pilot said, '...I misjudged my initial point of pull up and contacted the top wire between two poles with the [airplanes] right [main] landing gear.' The pilot said the wires were hard to see. The on-scene investigation revealed the wires were suspended between 2 poles about 1/4 mile apart.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging his pull-up maneuver resulting in contact with the wire. A contributing factor was the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA287

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2003 N4923X M J Aviation Inc 0 Mitchell, South Dakota sub

Location