Serious incident Balloon Works FIREFLY 9 N2570E, Wednesday 11 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2570E
MSN: F9-060
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:285 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hartsel, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As he approached the touchdown point, the pilot flared the balloon and pulled the deflation line. The line broke and fell into the basket. The pilot was unable to deflate the balloon because the line had broken inside the envelope near the parachute harness. The ground crew secured the balloon long enough for the passengers to exit, then the wind dragged it across the ground. Holes were cut in the middle portion of the envelope to gain access to the deflation valve, and the balloon was deflated. Examination of the deflation line by NTSB's Materials Laboratory disclosed glazing damage to the outer cover, typical of heat damage. According to the manufacturer, the Kevlar braided inner core chars at 890 degrees F. The nylon or polyester braided outer covering has a stick point of 430 degrees F. and a melting point of 492 degrees F. A new line has a nominal strength of 4,000 pounds.

Probable Cause: Total failure of the deflation line due to heat damage (as evidenced by glazing), most likely caused by the improper use of the flight controls (burner system) by person(s) unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99IA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99IA154

Location