Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N15585, Monday 2 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15585
MSN: 401-0888
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3573 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moore Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off with a temperature of 103 degrees F., the aircraft was not accelerating enough for a proper takeoff and the pilot initiated dumping of the chemical load. The aircraft lifted off, collided with brush at the end of the runway, and then settled into a second area of brush, where it came to rest. The pilot reported he had no mechanical difficulties with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeding the gross takeoff weight which reduced the climb capability and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the high temperature and the pilot's failure to use aircraft performance data for the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA212

Location