Accident Mooney M-20R N9169E, Sunday 1 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9169E
MSN: 29-0149
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoneville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moneta, VA (W91)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he proceeded to Rockingham County Shiloh Airport to practice landings before going on to Greensboro, North Carolina. During the second landing, the aircraft bounced twice, and upon the subsequent go-around attempt he lost directional control and the aircraft struck hangars and was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, and adequately compensate for torque and P-factor, resulting in the loss of directional control, collision with hangars, and substantial damage to the aircraft during the attempted go around/recovery from a landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA211

Location