Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5801P, Saturday 31 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5801P
MSN: 24881
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greencastle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT
Destination airport:(74W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to a 1,800 foot long, turf runway. When the airplane was above the runway threshold, the pilot pulled the power back; however, the airplane 'floated' about 1,000 feet down the runway. The pilot then retracted the flaps and the airplane touched down. The pilot stated that braking action on the runway was poor, and when he noticed the airplane was approaching the trees located at the end of the runway, he intentionally 'ground-looped' the airplane. The airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the runway. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgement of speed and distance during the approach and his failure to perform a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA189

Location