Accident Pitts S-2A N6PS, Saturday 31 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Thin Air Ltd
Registration: N6PS
MSN: 2006
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andover, NJ (12N)
Destination airport:(N85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A normal approach was performed to Runway 26. A check of the windsock indicated a light crosswind from the left. As the airplane approached the end of the runway, it encountered a downdraft, and power was added to compensate. The airplane then impacted a bush, located about 15 feet from the approach end of the runway, touched down hard, and skidded off the left side of the runway into grass.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA186