Accident Piper J3C-65 N42378, Friday 30 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42378
MSN: 14633
Engine model:Continental 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (8F7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear strut contacted a power line, and subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane had just undergone an annual inspection, and the pilot was flying the airplane back to his private grass airstrip. When the airplane was 2 miles from the airstrip, the pilot descended to what he 'thought was a safe VFR altitude.' Subsequently, the airplane contacted the power line, impacted the ground, and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain clearance with the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA208

Location