Accident Schweizer 269C N88007, Tuesday 27 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Silver Hawk Security, Inc.
Registration: N88007
MSN: S1546
Total airframe hrs:907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming H10-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jetmore, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayes, KS (KHYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was going to practice an auto rotation. He said he '...rolled the throttle back to idle position and dropped the collective...[and]noted a red light on the dash and could hear the engine had quit running.' He said the subsequent auto rotation '...terminated in a hard landing.' The on-scene investigation revealed flight and powerplant control operational continuity and fuel in the accident helicopter's fuel tanks. The engine was test run and its low idle was 1,300 rpm. According to a representative from a company that maintains and rebuilds helicopters like that of the accident helicopter, '...it is possible for an engine to die when a rapid roll-off of [the] throttle is accomplished and too low an idle RPM setting exists.' The FAA Approved Flight Manual said that the pilot should 'Split the needles by lowering the collective while maintaining throttle setting. The throttle correlation will establish a high idle RPM (approximately 2500 RPM) and will prevent the engine from loading up or stalling on recovery.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of improper procedures by not following the helicopter manufacturer's recommended engine RPM reduction procedures during autorotations. A factor was the pilot not attaining the proper rotor RPM during the autorotation practice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1994 N100LU Michael Weatherl 0 Hebron, NE sub
14 July 1995 N88007 Silverhawk Security 0 Crete, NE sub

Location