Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N6286A, Monday 26 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6286A
MSN: MJT-01
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Ford MODEL A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collins, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valley City, OH
Destination airport:Bowling Green, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight approximately 2,000 feet mean sea level. The engine lost all power, and the pilot made a forced landing to a soybean field. The pilot stated that examination of the wreckage revealed four bolts, which secured the propeller, were sheared. The respective four nuts and propeller were not recovered. The pilot believed that one bolt sheared, and a subsequent vibration caused the remaining bolts to shear. On this particular airplane, the propeller acted as a flywheel. The absence of a flywheel would cause the engine to stop.

Probable Cause: In-flight separation of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA184

Location