Accident Mooney M20B N74523, Sunday 25 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 July 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74523
MSN: 1824
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHYR)
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a low approach over the lake, and at the end of the approach, he initiated a climbing left turn. He reported that as he rolled to the left, the left wing contacted the surface of the lake. The pilot reported that glassy water and the dusk light condition contributed to the event. The pilot continued the flight and returned to his departure airport without further incident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the surface of the lake. Factors associated with the accident were the low level flight, dusk light conditions, and the glassy water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA273

Location