Accident Beechcraft C23 N63TW, Saturday 24 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63TW
MSN: M-1762
Total airframe hrs:1764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCEU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying in the local area for about 30 minutes, the flight returned to the departure airport, and landed. The airplane impacted the runway, bounced twice, skidded off the left side of the runway, hit a ditch and embankment. The pilot attempted to make the takeoff with full flaps, but immediately retracted all the flaps when the aircraft would not climb.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare, landed hard, bounced, departed the runway, which resulted in an impact with a ditch and embankment. A factor in this accident was the improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA202

Location