Accident Mooney M20A N6054X, Sunday 23 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 1990
Time:20:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6054X
MSN: 1645
Total airframe hrs:4015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Ysidro, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM CARLSBAD, CA, TO SANTA FE, NM. WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 30 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. IMPACT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 9200 FT & ABOUT 200 FT BELOW THE CREST OF A RIDGE LINE. LIGHTS OF THE CITY OF SANTE FE SHOULD HAVE BEEN VISIBLE TO THE PILOT FROM OVER THE CREST LINE. IMPACT HEADING WAS CONSISTENT WITH THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. THE PILOT'S LAST APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED ON 10/31/89, WHEN HE DID NOT PROVIDE ALL REQUIRED INFORMATION. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT. DARKNESS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24271