Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4540A, Saturday 24 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4540A
MSN: 22-3849
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KLIC)
Destination airport:Lamar, CO (KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
One notch of flaps (half flaps) were used for the takeoff from runway 34. METAR wind was from 160 degrees at 6 knots. As the airplane passed over the departure end of the runway, it began to 'sag.' The pilot made a forced landing in a field. To avoid a ditch, he intentionally forced the airplane onto the ground, crossing the controls. Density altitude was computed to be 7,690 feet mean sea level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong runway for takeoff. Factors were a direct tailwind and high density altitude that deteriorated the airplane's climb capability, and unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA128

Location