Accident Beechcraft C23 N6712W, Friday 23 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6712W
MSN: M-2251
Total airframe hrs:2401 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KBEC)
Destination airport:(KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final landing approach the airplane touched down hard resulting in substantial damage. The pilot was demonstrating a power off landing. During the landing flare, he noticed that his 'aiming point' was 'moving in the wrong direction.' He 'immediately tried to add power and as [he] was doing this [he] arrived at the ground - 3 pointed the aircraft, which resulted in damage.' The pilot stated that the runway had 'a large drop from about 50 percent of the length to the north.' He further stated that he thought 'the gradual loss of headwind when [he] descended below the crest of the runway, and the resultant loss of translational lift, allowed an increase in descent rate that went undetected until the flare.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA203