Accident Robinson R22 N2313D, Friday 23 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:K R Redell Helicopter Service
Registration: N2313D
MSN: 1960
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Green, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to pollinate a cornfield at the time of the accident. The pilot stated, in a written report, that he had '... made about three to four turns near the wires at the east end of the field before striking the wire....' The helicopter subsequently impacted the terrain. Post accident examination of the helicopter revealed no preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain clearance with the wire. A factor was the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA248

Location