Accident Beechcraft 23 N2381Z, Friday 23 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2381Z
MSN: M-92
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vidalia, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Soperton, GA (4JA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the 900 foot pasture despite damage to the leading edge of the wing received in a previous accident and the owners advise not to fly the airplane in its current condition. Upon takeoff, the airplane became airborne and climbed 3 to 4 feet before striking a fence at the end of the pasture. The airplane subsequently yawed 180 degrees and came to rest in a rubbish pile.

Probable Cause: Pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff from an unsuitable pasture. A factor contributing to the accident consisted of previous damage to the leading edges of the wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA113

Location