Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6736Z, Thursday 22 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1999
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Eagle Ag Service
Registration: N6736Z
MSN: 25-2349
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(E35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was loaded with 80 gallons of cottonseed oil and 30 gallons of aviation gasoline. He taxied to the departure end of the runway and performed a 'normal full rich mixture and full throttle roll' then lifted off approximately 1/3 down the length of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane climbed approximately 100 feet above the ground and then encountered a 'windshear...and there was a loss of lift.' The pilot added that the airplane's engine was producing 'full power and red line RPM and full rich mixture.' He attempted to maintain altitude without stalling the airplane; however, the propeller clipped a power line. The airplane's left wing impacted a power line pole, the airplane's right wing then impacted another power line pole, and the airplane came to rest against a brick fence. According to the El Paso weather facility, located 22 miles northwest of the accident site, there were towering cumulonimbus clouds to the southeast near the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions. A factor was the windshear weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA197

Location